Strategic Enrollment Management Plan for Anoka Technical College and Anoka-Ramsey Community College

Beginning Fall, 2013, Anoka Technical College and Anoka-Ramsey Community College began the work of Strategic Planning.  An important complimentary process that also began was work on an aligned Strategic Enrollment Management (SEM) Plan.  A Strategic Enrollment Mangement Taskforce was created with representation from both colleges to ensure that each college was represented.  With the Strategic Planning process underway, the taskforce utilized the information received to assist in exploring the strengths and areas for development of enrollment management.  The feedback that was gathered through Strategic Planning has been very helpful in the beginning stages of this work.  However, feedback will continue to be sought as the development of the Strategic Enrollment Management plan continues to develop over the next six months.

The SEM Taskforce divided into five sub-groups:  Recruitment, Retention, Graduation and Transfer, Academics and Systems and Technology.  To date, 3-5 goals within each sub-group have been identified based on the Strategic Planning feedback and on various SWOT analyses.  Below are the proposed goals.

Goal 1:  Recruitment

Sub group leader:  Ashley Weatherspoon
Group members:  Bridget Finckler, Crystal Svoboda, Lisa Sailor, Melissa McCarty, Tina Perpich, Fran Bieganek, Jeff Pool, Ryan O'Donovan
Strategy 1:  Increase students of diverse populations. 
Strategy 2:  Increase number of transfer students. 
Strategy 3:  Promote unique opportunities at each college and campus. 
Strategy 4:  Increase number of students within the ELL program. 
Strategy 5:  Cultivate a culture that celebrates new students, resulting in an increase in students rating of a welcoming environment. 
Strategy 6:  Improve visibility of services for prospective and new students. 

Goal 2:  Retention

Sub group leader:  Jaimie Lopez
Group members:  Mary Ann Larios, Jennifer Christensen, Shannon Kirkeide, Cindi Gilber, David Alto, Wanda Purdie, Julie Packer, Craig Ache, Rita Schultz, Susan Eyre
Strategy 1:  Increase fall to fall persistence for all students. 
Strategy 2:  Increase fall to fall persistence for diverse populations. 
Strategy 3:  Increase student connectedness through measurement on CCSSE. 
Strategy 4:  Decrease number of students on warning that transition to suspension. 

Goal 3:  Graduation/Transfer

Sub group leader:  Jennifer Pearson-Hennen
Group members:  Anthony Marchetti, Jeff Stephenson, Ravae Anderson, Sheri Christensen, Rhonda Kern, Ryan Olson, Georgina Sampson, Jennifer Sati, Linda Eischens
Strategy 1:  Increase graduation rate for all students. 
Strategy 2:  Increase graduation rate of diverse populations. 
Strategy 3:  Increase transfer rates from Anoka-Ramsey Community College to other institutions for all students. 
Strategy 4:  Increase transfer rates from Anoka-Ramset Community College to other institutions for diverse populations. 

Goal 4:  Academics

Sub group leader:  Greg Rathert, Mary Jacobson 
Group members:  Christina Wilson, Angela Homan, Heather Moeller, Erica Stene, Pamela Prokop, Angie Anderson, Hilary Gokey, Melissa Schultz, Merlita Lockman, Terri Teeson, Leslie Barlow, Lance Lund
Strategy 1:  Increase current and prospective student-faculty interaction. 
Strategy 2:  Connect current and propective students with academic pathways. 
Strategy 3:  Ensure all students have the opportuntiy for on-time completion. 
Strategy 4:  Align facutly development with student needs. 
Strategy 5:  Provide academic enrichment opportunities for students across all ability levels. 

Goal 5:  Systems and Technology

Sub group leader:  Lis Palmer
Group members:  Isabelle Schmidt, Jim Clark, Michelle Broz, Abbie Huttenburg, Dawn Hohmann, Will Baer, Ed Wilberg, Ed Norton, Karla Sand, Chris Huntress
Strategy 1:  Improve campus climate (Student Satisfaction Inventory). 
Strategy 2: Increase space unitilization (MnSCU Metric 3.2 for both colleges).
Strategy 3:  Increase retention of high quality faculty and staff (HR data). 

To review a summary of the the Strategic Enrollment process click hereStrategic Enrollment Process Summary

Strategic Enrollment Management Taskforce

Co-Chairs: 
Lisa Harris, John Hennen and LeAnn Browne

Members:  Michelle Broz, Vincent McCue, Ashley Weatherspoon, Jaimie Lopez, Jim Clark, Greg Rathert, Bridget Finckler,
Mary Jacobson, Elisabeth Palmer, Zacariah Mayfarth, Teri Vinje, Isabelle Schmidt, Mary Ann Larios, Anthony Marchetti,
Jeff Stephenson, Craig Ache, Crystal Svoboda, Christina Wilson, Jennifer Christensen, Jennifer Pearson-Hennen

 

The Strategic Enrollment Management Plan sub-groups each met to do a S.W.O.T. analysis.  Please review the results of each sub-groups analysis.

 SEM Sub-Group

 

 Participants

 

 Results

 

Recruitment  Ashley Weatherspoon, Bridget Finckler, Crystal Svoboda, Lisa Sailor, Melissa McCarthy, Tina Perpich, Fran Bieganek, Jeff Pool, Ryan O'Donovan S.W.O.T. results
Retention  Jaimie Lopez, Mary Ann Larios, Jennifer Christensen, Shannon Kirkeide, Cindi Gilbert, David Alto, Wanda Purdie, Julie Packer, Craig Ache, Rita Schultz, Susan Eyre, LeAnn Browne  S.W.O.T. results 
Graduation/Transfer  Jennifer Pearson-Hennen, Anthony Marchetti, Jeff Stephenson, Ravae Anderson, Sheri Christensen, Rhonda Kern, Ryan Olson, Georgina Sampson, Jennifer Sati  S.W.O.T. results 
Academics Greg Rathert, Mary Jacobson, Christina Wilson, Angela Homan, Heather Moeller, Erica Stene, Pamela Prokop, Angie Anderson, Hilary Gokey, Melissa Schultz, Merlita Lockman, Terri Teeson, Leslie Barlow, Lance Lund  S.W.O.T. results 
Systems and Technology  Lis Palmer, Isabelle Schmidt, Jim Clark, Michelle Broz, Abbie Huttenburg, Dawn Hohmann, Will Baer, Ed Wilberg, Ed Norton, Karla Sand, Chris Huntress S.W.O.T. results